Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASSEMBLER source code ??

Posted on 1998-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Where on this site can I ask questions about assembler source code ?? (For PICs !!!)
0
Comment
Question by:Yannick041898
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1254711
you can try here
(as a comment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yannick041898
ID: 1254712
Could anybody send me the software for the I2C routines in assembler for a PIC16C63 !! Master Mode!!!!!!!!
There are two ways to program the I2C possibilities of the PIC : one by using the SSP module and another one without using the SSP module. If possible could you send me both source codes

The main questions are :

Can I use the SSP-module of the PIC16C63 to be the single master of a fully implemented I2C-bus (this means a bus with many slaves !!) If yes, when I move a byte to the register SSPBUF will it be send to the I2C bus without writing any software for it ??

When I can't use the SSP module, is there anybody who can give me the source code for the I2C routines ?? Or give me some clues !!

Can somebody help me please, its very urgent !!

Greetings from Glenn Goovaerts from Belgium
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 600 total points
ID: 1254713
I suppose you'd want to check out http://www.dontronics.com/more.html for details, tips and tricks regarding your topic.

Hope this helps you.
0