?
Solved

win98 lock up problem..

Posted on 1998-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a k6-2-333 processor, 64mb, 6.4g hd, 33k modem, 3dfx card, trident 9440 video card,16 bit compat. sound card and a parallel iomega zip drive, all fitted to a QDI advance 2
motherboard.. I installed a upgrade version of win 98 over
a fully working version of win95.. however after the first
evening, win98 keeps locking up for no apparent reason..
this may be creating a shortcut, editing a document in word, playing a game or simply just playing music.. the machine just locks up and I need to reboot.. Has anyone got any advice to locate the problem or a solution to solve it...?
0
Comment
Question by:simlox
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1648058
Well, a good, sure-fire way would be to reformat and reinstall the whole thing.  But, we don't want to do that just yet.

Have you...
.checked Device Manager for malfunctioning (or so Windows claims) devices?
.installed other software since Windows 98?
.got a network card?
.converted to FAT32?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1648059
go to Safe mode, go to system properties go to device manager,go to system devices, delete PCI bus, all motherboard resources,and all the double instances that you find in the system properties, I mean all the double for example if in modem appears 2 modems and you know you just have one delete both modem, another example is if you have 2 instances of floppy disk delete both instances, ok then reboot the system and it will reinstall all the devices that have 2 instances and it will leave only one. make sure to have the CD drivers or the latest one from the Internet for your Video card sound card,etc. then when you load everything make sure under SAFE MODE that nothing show 2 or more instances. that means it is GOOD. now reboot. Now in WIN98 go to the start bottom click on RUN and type SFC ( SYSTEM FILE CHECKER)and go to setting check "FOR CHANGE FILES" you can make a back up or choose not to back up the files that will be changed. THen click OK when you are in the setting, Click on SCAN FOR ALTERED FILES, CLick start,
and make sure that you have the files that arent damage or really OLD, check RESTORE when it say that a new file that it is supposed to be running. it is being used with an old file, you got to make sure you have the latest files installed, win98 setup do not update all files and leave files that have BUGS and that should have been replaced by the setup. give it a try. make sure to put the File of 5/11/98 any newer is better,just click update, if it is older than 5/11/98 click on restore choose the WIN98 folder and click OK and should restore good files. GOOD LUCK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JimWilliamson
ID: 1648060
Check with AMD's site.  A recent article (Info World, Network World??) referenced a problem with AMD's K6-2 processors over 300? MHz.  A timing incompatability with Win98 causes the system/OS to freeze.  MS's KB might also have something.
0