Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 Auto setup

Posted on 1998-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I trying to make a Cd with all of my important programs on it and would like to know how to automate the setup so I don't have to put in the CD-Key for win98 Oem version.  I would also like to do this with Adobe Photoshop 4.0.  I know this is posible I just don't know what files have to be created or edited

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:harley47
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1759775
for win98 did you try

running setup with /IW switch

ie.

setup /IW

CJ
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1759776
; MSBATCH.INF
;
; Copyright (c) 1995-1998 Microsoft Corporation.
; All rights reserved.
;

[BatchSetup]
Version=3.0 (32-bit)
SaveDate=05/06/98

[Version]
Signature = "$CHICAGO$"

[Setup]
ProductKey="xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx"

That's what I did. and It automatically put the key when the installation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759777
other thing you need to get a file called setupdx.dll extracted from the MINI.CAb and put it in the folder if it is not extracted already im not sure. ;p
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759778
not MINI.CAB it is on PRECOPY2.CAB setupx.dll
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1759779
thanks alot that worked perfectly now all I've got to do is figure out how to do it with my other programs

Bill
0