[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System tray

Posted on 1998-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to create an icon in the system tray for my application.  There are obviously many programs out there that do this, so it couldn't be that difficult.  Can someone provide some information on creating a tray icon?  I would like the icon to be able to be clicked and then my program would pop up.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:lama
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1325444
Go to:
http://www.codeguru.com/shell/systemtray.shtml

It provides an excellent explanation so there is no need in copying it here.  If you do have any questions regarding how to implement it, please feel free to ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lama
ID: 1325445
Hello, can you please submit your comment as an answer as that has solved my problem?  Plus, the codeguru web site appears to be a great resource.  It should help me in my efforts to learn MFC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1325446
There's also a full article on System Tray icons available at msdn.microsoft.com/msj (just search for it).  A complete article was written by the folks at MSJ with good documentation.


Phillip

p.s.  Hi Thresh...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 400 total points
ID: 1325447
Hi Phillip.

lama - Okay, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lama
ID: 1325448
Thank you threshershark.

psdavis, the web address you gave me gives the "HTTP Error 404
404 Not Found

The Web server cannot find the file or script you asked for. Please check the URL to ensure that the path is correct.

Please contact the server's administrator if this problem persists."

message.  Ideas?
0