?
Solved

How to show a number...

Posted on 1998-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi again (yes, I am new to programming),
How can I show a number that is in a variable in the MessageBox?  There is no "%d" like with printf, hence the question.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:lama
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 200 total points
ID: 1325451
Answer coming...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1325452
To do this, you want to create a temporary CString object.  Then, you can use the "Format" member function to create a string with the value of a variable.  Here is an example:

int var_you_want_shown = 123; // This is the variable you want to display.
CString temp;                 // This is only a temporary buffer.
temp.Format ("The value of var_you_want_shown is %d", var_you_want_shown); // This is similar to "printf"
MessageBox (temp, "Here it is!"); // This is the message box function displaying the temporary string.

Note that this technique can be applied to essentially any data type.  You can use the familiar "%d" "%ld" "%s" and "%f" format strings.  You might consider looking the functions up in the help because it explains all of the format strings.

If you have further questions, please feel free to ask.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lama
ID: 1325453
Good, that fixed my problems too.  I am so new at MFC... I don't know anything! 8-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1325454
this is my way sweet and straight to the answer. :)
char buffer[5];
Messagebox(0, _iota(number, buffer, 10)

_itoa(NUMBER, *buffer/buffer[](which is a pointer), radix/BASE)

0