Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Linux run MS-Windows 95/98/NT 32bit apps. ?

Posted on 1998-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to break the Microsoft chains (Windows family...)
and I heard that Linux can and does run windows 95/98/NT applications well... even better than the original platform.
Is that true ??? or that leaving Windows behind is still to early to do ?
If not all aplications runs on Linus, what kind do, and is it only Emulation of Windows or a real Windows kernal ???
0
Comment
Question by:Raanan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638633
There is wine project that will let you use some of win 95/98/nt software and some Dirext 6.0 games

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638634
Look at www.linux.org (projects). You can brake free from microsoft there is lots of software you can use instead of microsoft
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ini_7 earned 20 total points
ID: 1638635
The wine project at http://www.winehq.com will be your best bet at running win32 apps in linux. It's development is very fast, but it still leaves much to be desired. With the exception of games, you should be able to find an adequate replacement for your software that runs natively on linux. The staroffice suite (http://www.stardivision.com/) is completely compatible with office97, and is free for personal use. Also, there is a dos emulation program called dosemu. It will run almost any dos 16bit app flawlessly, and several that require 32bit extended dos. It will also use linux-native networking (IPX, for instance) so you don't have to worry about that on a dos level.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramsay
ID: 1638636
break them chains!


0