?
Solved

3.5 drive doesn't work under win98

Posted on 1998-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Last week my cd-rom wouldn't work if windows was loaded. Next my monitor wouldn't work in windows.  I gave up and deleted win.com and reinstalled windows98.  It worked fine for about a week and now my 3.5 won't work unless I boot up with a 3.5 disk or hit F8 and select command prompt only.  Windows device manager and all else says everything is fine but when you go to dos or my computer and try to access drive "A", the 3.5, you get a device not ready error or in dos (through windows) you get a device not found error.  Microsoft had no solution. Also my virus checker, Dr. Solomon, doesn't work either.  All this may be related.
0
Comment
Question by:Woodrow
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Woodrow
ID: 1129902
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1129903
Sounds like your Windows driver(s) are corrupt. Did you have any installation problems with win98?
what did Microsux say?
Have you tried having win re-detect your hardware? Disconnect your floppy drive and  re-boot. See what happens. Re-connect it and re-boot. See if win finds it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1129904
Maybe a silly question, but ¿have you checked that diskette be well defined at BIOS setup?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1129905
did you check if the Floppy disk is select under A: for 3.5 1.44 megs on the BIOS? first option on the left. on the CMOS SETUP.
that could be the problem.also the cable can be put the other way around. if a light get ON that means is a cable problem. if it is not being recognized under WIN98 that means that the BIOS it is not set properly for it. check in the CMOS in the BIOS setup and make sure it is the right one. ciao. that should do it. if it is set correctly go to Add hardware and choose ADD HD CONTROLLER and CHoose floppy disk controller . etc. ciao.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodrow
ID: 1129906
I HAVE ALREADY TRIED ALL OF THE THINGS EVERYONE HAS SUGGESTED.  THE ANSWER THAT CAME CLOSEST TO THE PROBLEM WAS THE PERSON WHO SUGGESTED IT WAS THE DRIVER.  I DON'T THINK THAT WINDOWS WILL INSTALL A DRIVER OVER THE OLD ONE AS WINDOWS THINKS THE OLD ONE IS WORKING, WHICH IT ISN'T.  IF I DELETE THE OLD DRIVER MY COMPUTER SHUTS DOWN.  AS I SAID EARLIER, THE 3.5 DRIVE WORKS IN COMMAND PROMPT ONLY MODE OR IF YOU BOOT UP FROM A FLOPPY, NOT IN WINDOWS.  SO FAR THE PROBLEM REMAINS UNRESOLVED.  IN SYSTEM, WINDOWS DIAGNOSTICS SAYS EVERYTHING IS FINE.  DR. SOLOMON WORKS FINE SINCE I REINSTALLED WINDOWS (AGAIN) BUT THE 3.5 ONLY WORKS UNDER DOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodrow
ID: 1129907
Problem corrected.  Jimat was the closest to solving the problem but it wasn't the driver for the floppy.  I did re-install windows with no success, however, today I just kept removing things in the system area of the control panel until I found the problem.  I had suspected the tape drive detect deal before by disabling it with no success.  Today I removed it and rebooted.  To my shock, the floppy drive worked fine.  I have no idea what a tape drive detect has to do with anything but a lot of other little annoyances have disappeared also.  For what it's worth my computer is a TigerSuX K6 Kseries with an ADM 300-2 (or AMD 300-2) processor.  Thanks for trying people and thank you for leading me to the cause Jimat.  I'd give you an A if I knew how to score these things.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodrow
ID: 1129908
I WOULD LIKE TO GIVE JIMAT AN "A" BUT I DIDN'T KNOW ABOUT SCORING THEM AT THE TIME AND NOW IT SEEMS TO BE TOO LATE.  GIVEN THE SCANTY INFORMATION I OFFERED CONCERNING MY PROBLEM, HE/SHE DID AN EXCELLENT JOB.  HE/SHE COULD HAVE DONE NO BETTER WITHOUT BEING HERE AND SEEING WHAT MY COMPUTER HAD DONE.  I WANTED TO GIVE THAT PERSON AN "A" BUT AN APOLOGY IS ALL I HAVE TO OFFER AT THIS TIME.
0