Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Perl book is good?

Posted on 1998-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am looking for a book teaching Perl and CGI programming?
It will be great if it goes from beginner to advance.
Does anybody have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:UTEK
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ventolin earned 120 total points
ID: 1206655
First I would read "Learning Perl (2nd Edition)" and then maybe check out "Teach Yourself Cgi Programming With Perl in a Week".

-ventolin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1206656
I'd suggest:

PERL by EXAMPLE by Ellie Quigley (2nd edition) ISBN:0-13-655689-2
(That's for learning Perl there's also a chapter on CGI - but after mastering Perl - you'll find CGI very easy!!)

CGI Developer's Guide by Eugene Eric Kim
(this is for learning CGI using examples - not very thorough - but let's you feel the power of CGI and motivates you)

Special Edition Using Perl for Web Programming by David Harlan, et al.
(for CGI programming)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1206657
> First I would read "Learning Perl (2nd Edition)"
 and if you're going to make real programs you probably switch back to the Camel book (1st Edition) ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1206658
I used CGI/PERL cookbook and met my needs.
i think it only costs like 20 bucks too.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:UTEK
ID: 1206659
Thanks
0