Solved

TX97-e & K6-2-266/300

Posted on 1998-11-29
6
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can anyone tell me whether my TX97-e M/B can support
AMD k6-2-266/300 CPU ? My M/B's revision is 1.11 and
BIOS version is 0111-6 (the latest beta version) .

If it can , how to adjust the jumper and configuration ?


Any idea will be appreciated very much !
0
Comment
Question by:demonP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1129918
according to Asus you need revision 1.12 in order to support over a 233 Amd, there fore you can not use any thing over a 233 processor.  Look at the Url below for detailed specs on your motherboard.

http://www.asus.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Pentium/Tx97-e/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:demonP
ID: 1129919
Hi wayneb,
   Thanks for the answer ! I must say I know what
ASUS said ! But it seems lots of people succeeded to
do that, they make the M/B support 2.2V V-Core and
5/5.5 frequency ratio . I came here and want to go
get some unofficial infomation and other guy's experiece.

   Thanks again !

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1129920
The problem is that your board and mine I have the same board, lacks the jumper settings and voltage regulators and frequency settings that enable it to provide support for any processor over a 233.  You will fry the cpu and or motherboard, maybe not at first, but eventually, is it worth the cost of the motherboard and or cpu to gain a 10 or 20% increase in performance that you will not notice in the real world.  There is also a newer bios version available (Beta)0111-7.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 30 total points
ID: 1129921
for setting up the CPU, set the voltage to 2.2v then the FREQUENCY multiplier to 3(100 MHZ BUS)=300 AMD or to 4 (75 MHZ BUS)=300 AMD and you would have your K6-2 300 AMD working. that the jumper set up. now if your BIOS DO NOT support it. there is no way you can use it and you should Update your Bios to a recent one to 0111-7. which come to be almost the same price of buyin a new motherboard. check www.pricewatch.com you could find the Motherboard for 60$ and the BIOS cost 50$ choose what ever is easier for you. if that is the case. YOU wont fry it as wayneweb say cuzz it is a lower voltage use. OF course the MHZ of the BUS would not reach 100 MHZ if it not supported. you can do a math like this 300 MHZ divide by the BUS speed give the BUS speed. and therefore with the book you will get the right Multiplier. even for the 266k2 AMD. which would 266 divide by 75 mhz bus = 3 frequency ratio. always remember to set the voltage to 2.2 v
even you CPU will say that. for your INFO im using a 233 MMX pentium to 266 MHZ MMX.(WHICH DO NOT EXIST)Same voltage and do not get hotter. more stable than when it was 233 before.
for overclocking visit this is you need more info http://www.tomshardware.com/ thats where you can find a lot about overclocking.

0
 

Author Comment

by:demonP
ID: 1129922
Hi istal and wayneb,
    Several hours ago , I have tested a K6-2-266
on my TX97-E M/B , the fact is the board can
support it very well . I set up the CPU to following
frequency :266(75*3.5 2.0V), 300(75*4 2.2V) ,
333(75*4.5 2.3V) , it works very well all the time .
My present BIOS version is 0111-6 , 0108e maybe enough.
I think K6-2-300 may get a higher performance and I
could get a chance to try 5/5.5 ratio .Now I can get rid
of my old P150 finally!

    Thanks again for your help !


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1129923
just one thing the 333 runs at 2.2 volt no 2.3 as you mentioned for the 266 the volt has to be 2.2 volts, no 2.0 you actually giving it less energy. good luck
0