Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing office problems (mac)

Posted on 1998-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
After  purchasing site lisences for office at my school i am having trouble installing on the mac side.
The drag folder to disk request works. After you start a program the install progress bar stalls. More points availablle if required.
0
Comment
Question by:naubrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boonstra
ID: 1540287
What versions of MacOS?  What non-Apple extensions do you have installed?  I assume this is Office98, right?  Have you tried a custom install?  How far does the install get?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1540288
Don't do a drag. You should perform a custom install by running the installer.

Make sure you update to system 8.1 at least to make life easier and after you do the install don't forget to run the office 98 updater.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBuzz
ID: 1540289
Make sure that you are starting the computer with extensions off.
(Hold down the shift key as you start up).
Then try running the installer.
0