[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sysdoc32.exe

Posted on 1998-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On starting, windows shows "can't find sysdoc32.exe"
0
Comment
Question by:benedito
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:benedito
ID: 1759780
This appeared after instaling Norton Utility.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 100 total points
ID: 1759781
Check to see if the file exists under c:\program files\norton utilities\  This is the program file for System doctor.  Reinstall NU if it's missing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MizzTigger
ID: 1759782
try going to Nortons web site and doing a search for the missing file. if you can't find it try the microsoft web site or a general search of sites like www.download.com or www.tucows.com.
Hope this helps. or you can try ask people online thorugh email or icq if they have the file you are missing. this has worked for me before.
MizzTigger
icq#927893
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1759783
depends if you want it to run or not. if you want the file to run.. follow the about advice..

if you don't want to file to run.. start regedit from the start run command and then after that do a find for runonce.. look around the keys there for the link to your program and delete it..

alternatively.. it could be in your startup program group..

bush
0