Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my computer get tint sometimes

Posted on 1998-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how can i fix the computer because she get tint sometimes.
0
Comment
Question by:elazul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013199
It sounds like a poor connection to the monitor.
Wiggle the monitor's cable to see if you can make the problem appear.
Be sure the cable is securely attached to the video card.
If that's tight, open the case, pull the video card, and re-insert it to ensure a good connection.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1013200
elazul,

If Ralph's suggestion doesn't work try "gently" tapping the back
of the monitor case. Use the flat of your hand. If the tint comes and goes while tapping you have a cold solder connection in your monitor. Some monitors are prone to open connections over a period of time. If this is the case, buy a new monitor! Although it can be repaired the cost will approach the cost of a new monitor. This is NOT a job for the un-initiated.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 200 total points
ID: 1013201
Yopu have one of two problems either there is a poor connection inside your monitor or one of the guns inside you crt is going bad, either way this is a problem for a quailified service tech not  you. take your monitor to a computer repair shop. You may have to take the monitor to a good TV repair shop some computer guys are not up to monitor repair.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1013202
How about that Ralph; another point stealer!!!!!

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013203
I've given up worrying about it because it happens constantly.
Ralph
0