Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

memory allocaiton error while printing

Posted on 1998-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I duno why but it do happen.
Whenever I try print preview , the win95 will be hannged and have a program error?
ANy one have solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013413
What are you trying to print, what application are you printing from?
Does this happen whenever you try to print any document?  Or is it just this one?
What kind of printer are you printing to?

How much free disk space do you have on your C: Drive?

Let me know

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2013414
By any chance are you using OSR2?
There's a known bug with the Spooler in Win OSR2.

Pleas state your OS and version & type of printer, In wich program(s) does the error ocurrs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 2013415
Try this it may help, let me know is that help you.

Run scandisk in windows, choice Thorough, click Automaically fix errors.  Then Click Advanced icon, in advanced options goto cross-linked files click delete, now goto lost files fragment, pick Free.  Click OK buttom for leave the screen, and now start the scandisk.  Depending the size of your drive, and number of your files, that may takes you one to three hours to scan the disk.  If it still lock up in this processing, you may have problem with your drive.  Back up all your data before the drive goes bad.

PS.  Disable screen saver and all other applications, Including the MS Office task bar. Removed all CHK files. Before you run the scandisk in my way.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858689
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0