?
Solved

Audio compression

Posted on 1998-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to make/convert wav file to mp3 file with a delphi 3.
0
Comment
Question by:mee27
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mee27
ID: 1348481
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1348482
MP3's are really just a long sequence of numbers, that figures in a rather complex formular.

The principe is to
1. split the bandwidth into severel frequencies
2. construct a formular, which amplitude looks approx. like the waveform. The formular consists mainly of sines and cosines with variations in length and amplitude.
3. The mp3 stream is constructed by a number of frames, each with it's own 4 bytes long header with information on how to decrypt the folowing sequence of numbers. The header is described as an ISO standard.

If you have no mathematical experience, I surgest you to experiement on using existing components or code.

If you decide to give it a try anyway, I can provide you with information on how to analyse the header.

/Williams
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1348483
you better search the net for sound-components, because mp3 is very difficult format, and even if you can do it yourself, it would be very long and hard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1348484
mee27

I seem to recall seening a component that does just this at www.torry.ru, just go to the vcl section then sound effects...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 300 total points
ID: 1348485
Hi mee27,

look at these, thats what I know about MP3 components :

there are components at : http://www.delphipages.com/ 

but they are made to talk with winamp, ...

other's, but not winamp 'needers'

    http://www.ig.com.ua/wabbit/programs/mpegplay.html 

    http://www.dialog-medien.de/html/products.html 

    http://www.ege.edu.tr/delphi/ftp/d20free/mpegplay.zip 

Regards, Zif.

BoRiS, can you email your url again? Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1348486
I have a component for that, to play a MP3 file.
It also can decode it to a wav file.

bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mee27
ID: 1348487
Thank you very much for your answers..and all the comments. This is a great one i have seen. Sorry i'm not so good in English..Thanks all.
0