Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install shield self extracting exe message

Posted on 1998-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was running Netscape Communicator 4.5, but it was crashing quite frequently, so I uninstalled it and downloaded the same version again, now when I try to run the set up program, Install shield gives me the following message , "The decompression of %s failed.  There may not be enough free disk space available in the Temp directory."  The Temp directory is empty, I have a 6.4 Gig hard drive with 71% of resources availabe, and am running windows 98.
Please help...  
0
Comment
Question by:thugg
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thugg
ID: 1648101
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1648102
This is a common problem, and has a common fix;
--------------
The Decompression Of %s Failed

"DECOMPRESSION OF %S FAILED"
"WinExec failed:return=2"
"Error 101, 831K more of disk space needed, can't find a place for temporary files"
(Occurring even if plenty of free space is available on the hard drive)
Other Install Errors

Solution:

Try, in this order:
Search the hard disc for uninst*.exe; if you find files that fit, make sure they are not
Read-Only.
Create the directory C:\Temp and add to autoexec.bat the lines

SET TEMP=C:\Temp
SET TMP=C:\Temp

and reboot. (Optional - also create c:\tmp and use SET TMP=C:\tmp)
Before and after, delete any files in C:\Temp and \Windows\Temp.

[UNLESS YOU DO HAVE BAD RAM]
It has noting to do with RAM.  I have found out that if you change the location of the
TEMP directory, it takes care of this error in some cases.
Just edit your autoexec.bat file and change the line:
SET TEMP[SOMEPATH]
to point to another location.

THIS IS THE ONLY LINE I USE
SET TEMP=C:\TMP

1. Turn off CD-ROM caching.

2. Make approximately 45 MB of hard drive space available at minimum, as Installshield
(depending on the parameters set by
the software writer) will look at the minimum set when the file(s) are compressed. This
makes room for the program files
(38 MB base parameter) and extra working space for cleanup if that parameter has been
chosen. Compressed drives only estimate the amount of free space available and may need
even more than the amount being reported as available (Installshield parameter
minimum as against acutal free space plus cleanup).
If this has been left at default values in Installshield, a program with 15MB of files could be
calling for 40MB plus another 40MB for
cleanup)

3. Free up memory. Installshield requires 8 MB of physical RAM, with approximately
5,500k free.

NOTE: In addition to the foregoing, if QEMM or Stacker are running in the background,
the probability of failure increases
progressively in a linear fashion, eg: the lower the amount of installed ram, the higher the
probability of a failure.

If you are interested in getting the latest build of the EXEBuilder, it can be downloaded
from the InstallShield3 support section of InstallShield's web site
http://www.installshield.com 

Then, if it still doesn't work, see
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Fine Tune Windows 98; A must"

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
http://www.budstroubleshooter.eliteservers.net/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1648103
sounds like your archive got corrupted during the download, I would try the download again and see if you get better results. Wouldn't be a bad idea to get it from a different mirror site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648104
I would try a re-boot of the computer after the un-install.
Run scandisk, and try again.
Regards,
Ralph
0