Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.art files

Posted on 1998-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have downloaded .ART files from the Internet and been told Explorer loads .GIF files as .ART. But they don't work as .GIFS for me. What are they and how are they used?
0
Comment
Question by:ahuett
  • 10
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ahuett
ID: 1113272
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahuett
ID: 1113273
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1113274
This is a program that claims it can decode ART Files.
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe

P.S. Did these come from AOL?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113275
This is a program that claims it can decode ART Files.
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe

P.S. Did these come from AOL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113276
This is a program that claims it can decode ART Files.
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe

P.S. Did these come from AOL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113277
This is a program that claims it can decode ART Files.
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe

P.S. Did these come from AOL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113278
This is a program that claims it can decode ART Files.
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe

P.S. Did these come from AOL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113279
This is a program that claims it can decode ART Files.
ftp://ftp.mindworkshop.com/pub/alchemy/gwsw95.exe

P.S. Did these come from AOL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113280
url http://www.lib.rochester.edu/multimed/appen.htm

suggests the following:


art            First Publisher
                 Clip Art file


and url http://www.whatis.com/ff.htm


lists:


ART        Xara Studio drawing

ART        Canon Crayola art file
       
ART        Clip Art file format
     
ART        Another Ray Tracer format
         
ART        Used by AOL to designate files compressed using the Johson-Grace               compreession algorithm



good luck
         
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113281
url http://www.lib.rochester.edu/multimed/appen.htm

suggests the following:


art            First Publisher
                 Clip Art file


and url http://www.whatis.com/ff.htm


lists:


ART        Xara Studio drawing

ART        Canon Crayola art file
       
ART        Clip Art file format
     
ART        Another Ray Tracer format
         
ART        Used by AOL to designate files compressed using the Johson-Grace               compreession algorithm



good luck
         
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113282
I dunno what's going on, but the comment attributed to me isn't from me..

I submitted an answer, got an error message screen, and the next thing I know is thee's a comment from me..

anyway, I resubmitted my answer, and this comment..


  tfabian

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1113283
url http://www.lib.rochester.edu/multimed/appen.htm

suggests the following:


art            First Publisher
                 Clip Art file


and url http://www.whatis.com/ff.htm


lists:


ART        Xara Studio drawing

ART        Canon Crayola art file
       
ART        Clip Art file format
     
ART        Another Ray Tracer format
         
ART        Used by AOL to designate files compressed using the Johson-Grace               compreession algorithm



good luck
         
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858711
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0