Solved

Installation of my app???

Posted on 1998-11-29
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to move my MFC app to another machine, Is there any DLL or files I need to move along with my app???

If I want to create a setup disk for my app, How should I do it???? Any tools avaiable in VC++5,6.0 for this purpose??
0
Comment
Question by:stephenkong
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1325480
MFC DLLs plus any activeX controls, plus any DLLs you require.

The easiest way to build installations is to use InstallShield Express

http://www.beyond.com/AF11804/PKSN023944/prod.htm

A weak version of InstallShield comes with most versions of VC, however IMHO this "free" version is so useless as to hardly be worth having.

InstallShield Express works with all versions of VC and many other development environments too
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenkong
ID: 1325481
Please give me a list of DLL and files  required for MFC app (other than additional .ocx).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1325482
See TN056 in the help

(begin quote)
The MFC DLL(s) are what is called a shared DLL. For the Win32 version of MFC, there is potentially only one MFC DLL that you need to install with your application: MFC4x.DLL or a later version. This single DLL contains all code necessary for core MFC, MFC/OLE, MFC/Database, and the MFC/Network classes (previous versions had each of these components broken out into separate DLLs).

etc..

Because these DLLs are shared components, they reside in the Windows "system" directory. That is, they should be installed into the directory indicated by the return value from GetSystemDirectory. Installing in this directory, like other shared system components, must be done carefully to avoid overwriting newer versions of the DLL that other applications previously installed may be relying upon. To retrieve the version information for the installed files, use the GetFileVersionInfo APIs provided by the Windows version API. You should only install a new DLL if its version information, give by the dwFileVersionMS and dwFileVersionLS fields of the VS_FIXEDFILEINFO structure are larger than the same version information of the already installed DLL.

Localization Considerations

If your application has chosen to localize its use of the MFC resources by installing MFC4xLOC.DLL or a later version, you will need to follow the instructions in this section. Like other shared DLLs, MFC4xLOC.DLL should only be installed if its version is newer than the version which is already installed. As a result installing this DLL is very similar to installing the other MFC DLL(s). There are a couple of exceptions.

First, you should never install MFC4xLOC.DLL on an English system. English resources are built into MFC4x.DLL and it is faster to load them from that DLL instead of searching (and loading) MFC4xLOC.DLL first.

Second, there are multiple versions of MFC4xLOC.DLL – one for each locale. Their names are based on the locale. For example MFC4xDEU.DLL is the German version of MFC4xLOC.DLL – it contains version information that identifies it as German locale; MFC4xESP.DLL, similarly, is the Spanish version of the DLL. If you install it, you must insure that 1) the locale for which it is intended matches the locale of the Windows system that is installed, and 2) that the locale is not different from the locale of the MFC4xLOC.DLL already installed (if it is installed). If these two conditions cannot be satisfied, then the DLL should not be overwritten. If the version mark on the existing MFC4xLOC.DLL is equal to or greater than the version mark in your distribution, then you're product will work once installed. It may have mixed resources (some of one language, some of another), but it will work. If the version mark on the existing DLL is less than your distribution and the locale is mismatched, your product may not work once installed. You should warn the user of this mismatch and back out of your installation process. The user will have to resolve the conflict between this DLL and your product before continuing.

Important   Obviously, this can add a lot of complexity to your installation as well as hassles for your end user if they use and install a mix of different localized applications (some applications localized to one language, and some to another). Because of this difficulty, it is highly recommended that you do not ship any version of MFC4xLOC.DLL. Instead, include the appropriate MFC implementation resources in your module itself and avoid this whole issue. See Technical Note 57 for more information on this subject.

(end quote)

The x is 0 for MFC 4.0, 1 for MFC4.1, 2 for MFC 4.2

Add U to the name for unicode (if you don't know if you are using unicode, you probably aren't), add D for debug

You also see de

e.g. MFC42.DLL = is non-Unicode, non Debug MFC version 4.2


For runtime libraries you may also need
MSVCRT.DLL


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1325483
You can see how complicated this quickly gets, which is why I recommend InstallShield
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325484
VC5 with InstallShield,

InstallShield can generate install disk with mfc DLL.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
polimetla earned 20 total points
ID: 1325485
Dear brother/sister,

1. Find the location of dumpbin.exe in your machine.
2. copy your .exe to that location.
3. c:>dumpbin your.exe /all >readme.txt
4. now open readme.txt
5. After "Section contains the following Imports" you can find the required dlls to copy into other machine.
6. to make installation diskate use installshield.
   for more info. please visit http://www.installshield.com

If you want any info please contactme.

with regards,
Bhavani P Polimetla
0