[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different pages for one tabsheet

Posted on 1998-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have tabsheet : "toolOptionsTabsheet"
It must let to modify tool options(in grafx editor), but for
each tool options must be different. How can I do, so if
i select one tool, options are one, and when i select another, options are another.
Note! I don't want to make this page in run-time
0
Comment
Question by:jack_p50
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1348524
Can you have a different tab sheet for each type of tool inside a PageControl? Maybe set the TabVisible property to false for each tabsheet. Then at run time, set the active page to match the selected tool.

Is this what you mean? If not, give some examples of what you want to happen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1348525
More info please.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1348526
how can i create multiple pages?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1348527
At design time,
Add a TPageControl to your form.
Right click it, click New Page.

You can then add components directly in the new page.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1348528
yep like philipleighs says.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Oli2 earned 120 total points
ID: 1348529
if I understood you right, you have a TPageControl with TTabSheets on it.
Now you need on one TabSheet more than one "Page", let's say on TabSheetTools.

I would add a second PageContol onto the TabSheetTools and set the TabVisible to False.

Again:

PageControl1 with TabSheet1, TabSheet2 and TabSheet3 on Form1
PageControl2 with TabSheet4, TabSheet5 and TabSheet6 on TabSheet1

Did I make clear, what I mean ? I hope so.

At designtime, you can access then TabSheets 4 to 6 by hitting F11 and selecting "TabSheetx" in the Objectinspector. ( I don't know how this is called in the english version )

Good luck, Oli
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1348530
Thanx. How don't I thank it myself?
0