Solved

How do I get it?

Posted on 1998-11-29
8
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I get my own copy of NT 5 to test it?
0
Comment
Question by:dgardner
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1777156
It depends on where you are, and how badly you want it.

The options (and lack of them).

1) The offical beta from MS is closed.  :-(

2) You can subscribe to any level of the MCSD program ($500 to $2000 USD) annually, and get beta's of all back office (that are in beta) each month.

3) Attend the 1 day JumpStart to NT5, that is hosted by Keith Please (a consultant and PenWell publishing VB author). This is $295 for a one day training that includes lunch and NT5 (Win2000) Beta 2 Server and WS. Also includes a copy of Win2000 (NT5) Beta 3 to be sent. I attended the first show (in Seattle), and felt that Keith was a great instructor, even though that is not his 'normal' job.

4) (Not confirmed) Wait for Beta 3. Current rumor on campus is that Beta 3 will see a AOL like carpet bombing of North America.

My personal hunch is that B3 will release in the 1st qtr. of '99.

Tim (Tcat)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777157
Beta 3 is all ready out builder 1930,
look here http://www.stefan98.com/ if you don't belive me
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1777158
Dg,

  Check your local Costco--if there is one.  I have seen them carry the beta version of Win 98.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1777159
> the beta version of Win 98

Huh?  Why bother, now that the "official" release of Win 98 has occurred?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1777160
Otta,

   I have seen them carry Win98 beta--that is, they also might carry NT 5.0 beta.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1777161
DANKH,
thanks for the additional bit of explanation.
It nicely clarified your first comment.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
boghus earned 50 total points
ID: 1777162
Easy way is to attend one of the MSDN Briefings or similar event and Microsoft will give you a copy. They usually hand out CD's related to the event subject, and very popular ones are NT5, SQL 7, Office 2000, etc. You can search for an event near you at  http://events.microsoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klu
ID: 1777163
Want it that bad? You can easily get it from the net... It's a bitch to download, tho... Around 350 MB's... I got a copy if ya want. I can make a copy for ya and ship it to ya for $15... I got build 1995.. The latest one.
0