Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do you scroll 2 text boxes with 1 vscroll bar

Posted on 1998-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have 2 text boxes and a scrollbar which is not attached to nay of the text boxes and I need to scroll all the text boxes with one scroll bar
Text box 1 is "Text1"
Text box 2 is "Text2"
Scroll bar is "Vscroll1"
0
Comment
Question by:vb6
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1447310
Try this:
Text1.SetFocus
SendKeys "{DOWN}"
Text2.SetFocus
SendKeys "{DOWN}"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1447311
MikeP..... The code you posted is not possible because you can't give the focus to another control if you are scrolling a scrollbar, it's not a command button, on a scrollbar you keep the mousebutton pressed and move the little scrollbox..... And on the other hand, yoo could only send pagedown and up keys, but cannot control exactly the visible portion of text.
0