Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RunCommand problem

Posted on 1998-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, I saved a record using the RunCommand macro using a customized toolbar command.  Now I want to add a new record using a customized "New Record" toolabr command.  However, when I try to do so after I click on my "Save Record" toolbar button , I get an error: "The RunCommand action was cancelled."  Can you tell how to fix this?

TIA,
Darryl
0
Comment
Question by:dbSystems
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:marrip
ID: 1969540
Are you using a macro or VBA code to send the command to your toolbar item. If you are using VBA code are you trapping for any errors?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brewdog earned 200 total points
ID: 1969541
I don't know if you ever looked back at this, dbSystems. I'll expand on marrip's suggestion. Instead of using a macro, go to the Module tab of your database and either create a new module or open an existing one. Use this sub:

Public Sub SaveRecord ()

   on error goto SaveError
   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord
   Exit Sub

SaveError:
   select case err.number
       case 3022                  'duplicate in primary key
          msgbox "This entry already exists. Please change your entry."
          exit sub
       case else
          msgbox "Error #" & err.number & ", " & err.description, vbInformation, "Unexpected Error . . ."
          exit sub
    end select

end sub

Hope that helps . . .

brewdog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858729
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0