Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting Windows 95

Posted on 1998-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello
How to, when my windows 95 crash and restart, eliminate the menu where appears the "safe mode" option?
I need that my windows 95 allways start in "normal mode", too if my system crashes.
Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:amanuelx
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bashley
ID: 1759784
First I'd let the system do all the scanning it wants.  If it is trying to do a surface scan it will take awhile to complete.
Then I'd download tweakui from www.winfiles.com
Tweakui lets you safely adjust some registry settings such as the startup menu and scanning at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amanuelx
ID: 1759785
This solution is good for modify the first menu, but the menu that appears when i dont shutdown correctly windows is another menu

0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1759786
You can't avoid the "safe mode" if the system crashes. That means there's something wrong in your configuration or the computer ans you have to fix. The safe mode only comes on if Win can't reboot normally.

Just fix the problem and the safe mode goes away... simple. Just keep in mind that they tried to make Win95 idiot-proof-system. It's just something they at Micro$oft are known of... ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759787
try this - edit your msdos.sys file in your root dir - you will have to attrib -r -h -s msdos.sys before being able to edit

then add this

(case sensitive)

AutoScan=0
BootSafe=0
BootMenu=0

after that save your file - re attrib +h +r +s msdos.sys and restart - see what that does for you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bashley
ID: 1759788
I think if you adjust your msdos.sys file as described by Microsof article Q118579 that you can solve your problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q118/5/79.asp?FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:amanuelx
ID: 1759789
ok
What i need:
when the system can't to start normaly, you can find a file in your windows directory called "WNBOOTNG.STS".
It have len 0.
If you put a file with this name, the system starts in "safe mode"
How to elilminate this file in startup before windows can find it?

that is the question!

tx and regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bashley
ID: 1759790
How about doing:
IF EXIST \WINDOWS\WNBOOTGN.STS DELETE \WINDOWS\WNBOOTNG.STS
in your autoexec.bat?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759791
get TWEAKBUI or WINHACKER at WWW.WINHACKER.COM there is an option that you choose in either of them that let you reboot everytime in Normal Mode and Not in SAFE MODe, also it can DISABLE SCANDISK
that's what you need to do. get TWEAKUI or WWW.WINHACKER.COM it is called WINHACKER 2.x for things like you want to do.
try winhacker it has a 20 day trial. so you can see what I mean. good luck
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yanbergeron24 earned 40 total points
ID: 1759792
In your msdos.sys, add the line:

BootMulti=0
0