Solved

Unable to load the executable?

Posted on 1998-11-29
11
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I had another hard drive installed in my computer (my "C" drive @ 1.6 gigs was getting full. I have moved some of my programs from C to my new drive, however I am having problems with one,I get the message "unable to load the executable". I am installing from my CD Rom. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:valiant1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 1759793
Could you please post the entire error message as it will make the troubleshooting more effective.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:valiant1
ID: 1759794
That is all the message says. The program is called Print House by Corel, purchased and installed on my computer in Dec. 1997 (for my 12 yr old daughter). When the disc is in the cd rom drive I give it the command of setup, the first statement on the screen is "Initializing setup please wait" then allmost immidiately the message "unable to load the executable" shows on the screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 1759795
It sounds as if the program has got the letter for the CDROM stored somewhere (possibly the registry) and when you are rerunning setup (as it has already been installed), it is checking this 'stored' location, instead of looking where the CD is actually located.

I would suggest uninstalling Print House (from Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs) and restarting your computer.

Then try installing the software from scratch.  This should have the effect of cleaning out the registry (or where ever this information is being recorded) and allowing the software to record the new settings.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759796
It is possible that Print House will only install from a D: drive designation (poor programming).  If this is the case, then temporarily remove the new drive, install the software on C:, and reconnect the new drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mwakefield earned 50 total points
ID: 1759797
you may want to temporarily disable anti-virus software...

also...clear out the windows\temp directory of temp files...

I would open up the CLose Programs box (Ctl-Alt-Del) and end task on everything except explorer, systray if listed...this gets rid of any programs running in background that may interfere with the install of the app...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MizzTigger
ID: 1759798
try do a short cut for the program and right click on the short cut icon then go to properties then you should have a tab behind then general called shortcut  or if its a Dos based program on either of these check the target or location of the program and correct it if is wrong.
Hope this helps.
MizzTigger
0
 

Author Comment

by:valiant1
ID: 1759799
I am having more problems than just with Print House. Another program will go (when loading) all the way to the bar which shows % installed and just stall there. I might decide to reformat everything and install Windows 98. I appreciate all the help. I will take all your suggestions with me to work and discuss them with the guys in the computer department.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:valiant1
ID: 1759800
I am happy to get any answer, however I cannot grade any of them untill I study and try them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MizzTigger
ID: 1759801
If you would like to talk more about this problem you can contact me by email tigger21@start.com.au or icq #927893
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759802
valiant1:  If the current "Answer does not work for you, please reject it so others may respond to the questions also.  If the solution works for you, then you can request an answer at that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valiant1
ID: 1759803
Being somewhat of a novice I am extremely hesitant to delete files, however I had nothing to lose. I did as suggested by mwakefield and am happy to report that I was able to re-install the program on my new drive. My daughter will be delighted that her favourite graphics program is working.
Thanks to everyone for your help.
0