Solved

Creating Fonts

Posted on 1998-11-29
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do i make my own font?
0
Comment
Question by:vadimb
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
Comment Utility
You simply can't as far as I know, and if you want you need a special software for it, which costs about 100$ for a cheap one.

Can I ask what does it have to do with VB???????????
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
Comment Utility
CorelDraw from version 6.0 to 8.0 creates ttf-fonts

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
Comment Utility
What the F__K does this picture do in the VB section???????????
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vadimb
Comment Utility
I was working on my VB program and i came across a problem cause i needed special characters so wen and i asked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kesonline
Comment Utility
Ok - what do you need the special characters for?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alesh earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You must use a special software to create a font. Either search www.winfiles.com or tucows for evaluation one.
The one we are using here is Font Lab cost about $400, but it's one of the best on the market as far as I seen.

0