Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ROBOTRON 6329.02 under WIN95 :)?

Posted on 1998-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
It's no funny... I'am really need to connect this printer to
my computer under WIN95. I think i must write my own driver,
isn't it? If you now another way to solve this problem - answer,pls.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexyButcher
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AlexyButcher
ID: 2013416
some ROBOTRON printer problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013417
What kind of printer is this?  Is it dot-matrix, laser, or Ink Jet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013418
¿Does the manual specify similar printer-drivers you can use? Sometimes you can handle the printer with a driver from other manufacturer, as a Lexmark can be driven as an HP ink jet...

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2013419
I think you should wrap this printer up and keep it in a cool and dry place for a couple of years yet. I can imagine in the future that this printer will be woth a lot of money to the German Democratic Republic nostalgia community particularly if it is in mint condition. Under these circumstances and considering the state of your poor but great country, you should ask someone to donate you a new printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013420
Try installing a generic text only driver and see if that works. Then, you could try a variety of other drivers to see if what it is compatible with.  Use the oldest drivers you can find so that you won't run into compatibility problems with modern drivers.  HP is a good place to start if this is a laser printer.  If you find a printer driver for an old model ibm printer dot matrix, for example, you can try using more and more recent ones to get one that has more features.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2013421
This question has been dormant since 12-3-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858732
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0