Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no win 95 cd

Posted on 1998-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have win95 on our new computer, it keeps asking for the cd to be put in to continue setup, the guy that built our computer gave us a burnt copy, we live in salt lake we bought it in fresno, we took the computer to a shop here, he kept our win96 cd, we want to know if we can download win95 from the internet to complete our setup?
0
Comment
Question by:rgoodnight
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1759820
Theoretically, you could do it.  Legally, however, you cannot.  If someone posted Win95 on the Internet they would be violating the Microsoft license agreement and copyright.  Why don't you go back to the dealer who kept your win96 [sic] cd and get it back?  If it wan't yours, you should go and buy a copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759821
what are you trying to install that it needs the cd?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1759822
just take a look in c:\windows\options and see if there are any cab files there.. or do a search for *.cab on your hdd and point windows to them when windows ask for the files?

bush
0