Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding & Deleting Duplicate Messages

Posted on 1998-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Is there an efficient way to find and delete duplicate messages in Outlook 98?? I have a large volume of messages and by my mistake have ended up with a lot of duplicates.
0
Comment
Question by:palmerr
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Semapast earned 800 total points
ID: 1622044
I don't have Outlook 98, but in 97 you can highlight a message click TOOLS and FIND ALL and then RELATED MESSAGES or MESSAGES FROM SENDER this enables you to find messages of similar subject or same sender.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7019666
---------------------------
Hi palmerr,
 
Any update on this question?

in an effort to clean up old open questions

+----------------------------------------------------+
Your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the
participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund
to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information
outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with
details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
 --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
 --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question

QID/link. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:
Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the
collaboration effort continues. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
+----------------------------------------------------+


+----------------------------------------------------+
IMPORTANT #1
+----------------------------------------------------+
EXPERTS:    Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations
if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
+----------------------------------------------------+


+----------------------------------------------------+
IMPORTANT #2
+----------------------------------------------------+
Bruintjes recommendation
-PAQ
-Points to Semapast
+----------------------------------------------------+


---------------------------
Thanks
:O)Bruintje
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079166
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0