Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defragmenting Harddrive

Posted on 1998-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
While the defrag program is running, I can hear loud clicking noises.  When I have run defrag on other computers, I don't hear this clicking noise, so I am wondering what it is.
0
Comment
Question by:cbrookhart
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 200 total points
ID: 1648115
Some drives access sounds are louder than others. If the machine intermittantly pauses each time you hear a clicking noise than your HDD is probably needing replacement.
If you machine seems to operate happilly then I wouldn't worry about it.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1648116
This is a warning that your drive is failing, I would replace the drive with a new one. Get your data off this drive as soon as possible and have or replace this drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 1648117
I don't see how the harddrive could possibly fail, because this is a new computer.  I also hear this noise on startup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1648118
As I say some HDD's click louder than others. However, new machines can sometimes contain faulty HDD's. If it's a new machine it will have a warrenty with it. Just get someone to look at it.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1648119
Hard drives are not supposed to make a lot of noise, they should be pretty quiet as things go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 1648120
I think I will have someone take a look at it.  Hopefully it isn't a bad harddrive. Other than that noise, the computer seems to be running without any problems.
0