[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing not available

Posted on 1998-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a W98 installation that is either weird or purposely forced.  It is an installation of an OEM W98 over a regular installation of W95.  I installed it by renaming win.com and installing W98 OVER W95, retaining the previous settings (fonts, add-ons, software, apps, etc.).  There was no problem except when I connected to a LAN of W95 workstations, I get the message that "System policies do not allow adding the selected device" when I try to add Microsoft: File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks".  I can connect properly to the LAN and view/use shared resources, but I can't share mine.  I need to share my resources badly, but I don't want to reformat my HDD to re-install W98 on its own.  Can anybody help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:elno
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1648121
Please tell me all values that you find in the registry (regedit.exe) under "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies" and "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies". I'm quite sure it's some of these values.
If you have "poledit.exe" you can start this program instead and check all settings.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1648122
Could be you're running the Real Mode version of Win9X networking,which I believe doesn't allow resource sharing.Check the properties of the NIC - see if it's driver is Enhanced or Real.Also,while booting,see if any DOS lines appear that say anything about networking (hit ESC to clear the Win logo).
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1648123
Madshi:

Under the Machine Policies, I have NoFileSharing as 0x00000001 (1).  Could I manually change this to allow sharing?

Under the Users Policies, I also have NoFileSharingControl as 0x00000000 (0).  Again, could I manually change this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1648124
MattCEI:

I'm sorry to disappoint you, but my NIC is already using Enhanced mode, besides, I don't have any network messages that come up during boot up.  Thanks anyway.

Any other suggestions?

Regards,

Elno
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1648125
Try setting both values to 0. This should help...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1648126
P.S: But don't ask me who set this value to "1"...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theyak
ID: 1648127
Hummmm  heres a wild question, did you select FILE and PRINT sharing in Networks???
if it is selected, un select it, reboot, reselect it, reboot
if it ISNT selected, select it, reboot.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1648128
Seen this before make sure both registry entries that Madshi provider are set to 0. Then refresh the registry close it and try again. You have either ran poledit on your machine and had this policy set. If you run poledit you can disable all of the check boxes and save it. Poledit is avaialable on the cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1648129
Theyak and Madshi:

Thank you very much for the suggestions. Apparently, Madshi beat you guys to the finish. His suggestion set everything right.

Regards,

Elno
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1648130
Theyak and Mrfixit:

Thank you very much for the suggestions. Apparently, Madshi beat you guys to the finish. His suggestion set everything right.

Regards,

Elno
0
 

Author Comment

by:elno
ID: 1648131
Madshi:

HURRY!!! SUBMIT THE ANSWER!!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 1648132
Thanx, elno...  :-)
0