Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

an unhandled exeption when closing a dialog

Posted on 1998-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
the problem is in a MFC application:
when closing a dialog by system menu, an unhandled exeption occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:meravbd
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1178883
It is hard to know what the problem is without seeing some code. However, one of the common causes for such a behavior is accesing a dangling pointer. This means trying to do something with a pointer you have already deleted (for example, deleting it again or trying to dereference it).

If you post some code, we may be able to provide better help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stsanz earned 100 total points
ID: 1178884
Have you tried to execute your program in Debug mode ?
MFC assertion checks might help you.
0