Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Half of page missing??

Posted on 1998-11-29
20
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
(NOT!?)Printing an MS Word file on HP printer.(MODEL# ????)
2 different PC's, 1 used to create file, other has printer.
1.44FD used to move file.
File is 32 pages, page 6 to 9 have Corel v.4 line art pasted at top of them. Prints page 8 and rest of file OK.
Page 6,7 and 9 prints to just before lower edge of graphic and then freezes printer (text below is missing)

Need to solve this problem urgently as I have an 05/12/98 deadline...................

fre'dom.

Note: This has only been a problem since swapping Pentium 166 for a PII 233 which was originally networked to system with offending printer. Have had trouble with FDD before but this has been replaced with one that is OK.
0
Comment
Question by:fredom
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013422
Will get HP model # when I disconnect......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 2013423
I had such a problem with a HP LaserJet 5L. Half a page would be printed (most of the times, but not always), and then an error would occur. Test pages (from the printer itself) never caused a problem), but I never found anything wrong with the cable. I did solve the problem by one of these two options (or the combination):
* make sure the printer stands water pass (Is this English? I mean on a totally flat surface.)
* don't open too much applications, in other words: make sure there's a lot of main memory available.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013424
A. Printer is on the only flat surface in the whole office....
B. Only Win.Explorer and Word open during printing + printer does rest of .Doc OK as noted, I don't think it's a memory prob. more a quirky little thing to do with copy/paste and COREL or something, printed OK in last modification of drawings(done on previous machine) but not this one........
Seems to be stalling right in the middle of a line of text, might try removing that and re-testing.
C. Didn't get printer model # yet (office is closed(21:30est))

Thanx for reply vendrig...

fre'dom

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2013425
You may find that the new machine bats data down the line too fast and that you have an interface problem (LPT1 being too slow). Or if it is on a serial interface what about XON/XOFF handling?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 2013426
fredom: This is just a suggestion, -but did you check the options in WORD, as to how WORD should handle drawing objects ?

You have to verify under TOOLS-OPTIONS-PRINT : make sure that the "Drawing objects" tab under "Include with document" is checked (this depends however on your WORD version -this example was taken from WORD97).

Another point can be the printer's memory or, in other words, how many space is wasted from the inserted graphic.
If you have the option to convert the COREL4 drawing to "Microsoft Word Picture" do it. This will significantly compress the picture and you will hopefully be able to print it (you do that when you right-click on the picture and under "Picture object" you select "Convert").

As you are talking about your office, a problem with Laserjets and NOVELL networks comes to my mind, this needs to be clarified.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gbotko
ID: 2013427
Set Pararllel Port mode in the BIOS to ... EPP or PS/2 Bi-Di. Try using an I EEE 1284 cable that is 10' or less. Try reinstalling the parallel port in Windows under Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013428
Give me a break and reject that answer.

What version of WORD are you using?

It sounds to me like the document file header may be corrupted and needs to be rebuilt.  Doing this is quite simple and has the same effect as re-typing the entire document.  Before we start though, make sure you do this with a backup copy of your document!

First, open a new [blank] word document and type in two X's at the top [XX].
Next, you'll want to open your trouble document by inserting it into the current document.

After the document is inserted into your document with the XX at the top, delete the two X's and save it under a new filename and try to print it.

If that doesn't work, see if you can print those pages one at a time individually.

Let me know how that works.

Joel R. Helgeson

0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013429
Sorry gbotco dude, not my machine and I don't have that option..
Would like 2 get a few more suggestions.....

BigRat, thanx BUT!!!!!, you've lost me......
It prints one OK, and has printed them all OK in past, I think it is a fairly simple problem with software...

tommes, checked the tools/options/print box as spec'd, it's OK, plus I would not expect any graphics at all if this was off, don't think thats it.....Document is only 745K so far, reluctant to convert Corel files, lots of 0.1mm line and design drawings for a very small product, no fills or colours/extrudes etc. like the stuff I normally do. need to keep very fine detail.

jrhelgeson, have done this with word file and refreshed corel files too by importing to new and renaming.
Have been moving/pasting and mucking around with the grafix a lot so this could well be it........

Will try to print again on Thu/Fri, wish me luck..........

fre'dom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 2013430
I have seen this several times.  My answer was as simple
as setting the printer from EMF to raw in the printer
control.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013431
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013432
I will have to wait until the morning to see if this works, have found the control you are talking about, if it works you can lock for points.........

Ta heaps

fre'dom
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013433
To jrhelgeson......

Thanx :-)

fre'dom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2013434
In what order do you want to print the pages?  Do you want to start with page one, and end with page nine?  If so, why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013435
Scrapdog......

I don't care what order the pages print in...
AS LONG AS THEY PRINT!!!!!!!
The .Doc is actually 38 pages, I'm only having prob's with parts of it...

fre'dom
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013436
So, my suggestion worked?

Glad I could help!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013437
>I will have to wait until the morning to see if this works, >have found the control you are talking about, if it works you >can lock for points.........

Comment to 'myqIG'
The guy that owns the printer wouldn't let me try it !!!!!!!

>To jrhelgeson......
>Thanx :-)
>fre'dom
This comment was actually for the
'GOOD LUCK' wishes you sent Dec 02/98 and not the fix suggestion

I believe I have created a little bit of confusion here!!!!?????

Who suggested that I unplug the printer form next door and plug it into the one I used to create the offening file????????

This solution worked even though the PC thought it was printing to a HP6L with EPL6000 drivers???????????
The file came out perfectly (inc. spelling mistakes!!!)
(forgot to run spell check..... DUH!!!)
Must have been a WIN NT/95 conflict or something, anyway it's fixed now SO WHO GETS THE POINTS?????????????????

jrhelgeson...... I reckon that you should get the points, for best wishes and a suggestion that I could actually try!!!!!!

Cheers muchly

fre'dom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013438
Thanks My Friend,
I am glad you were able to solve the problem.  I would also like to thank the others that offered their expertice in troubleshooting this matter.

Hang in there fre'dom!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013439
Seconded.....
Thanx to all that made an effort, including scrapdog??!!!

fre'dom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2013440
Finally I'm appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredom
ID: 2013441
Except x Booth882!
How is the conquest of the universe going?

Booth882.................1
Rest of the multiverse...0

How could sanity exist in such a reality?????

fre'dom

0