Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Monitor Frequency with ET4000 ?

Posted on 1998-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I'm configuiring an older System (Pentium 75, grafics: ET4000 chipset, Windows 95).
Is there a tool to change the Moonitor Frequency with ET4000 cards (is not includet in drivers and not at Trident's (manufacturer) homepage.

Thank you very much.
Peter Franz
0
Comment
Question by:PFranz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759823
You can't change the refresh rate under settings in display properties?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hagfors
ID: 1759824
As far as I know, only Tseng have ever made a ET4000 graphics card series. You might want to look at their homepage at "http://www.tseng.com/". Click on the downloadable software link for a long list of drivers and utilities for their graphics card series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFranz
ID: 1759825
Sorry, I made this mistake by typing the wrong name, but this answer does not solve my problem.

sgenther: Yes, there is no option to change the frequency.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759826
Change the Monitor type to a Generic larger size monitor.

They have much more scope for refresh rates and provided you know the limitations of the card and monitor, you will have no problems.

Microsoft put monitor profiles in to annoy people.

Goodluck

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFranz
ID: 1759827
Even changing the monitor type there is no possibility to change the frequency in disply properties.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759828
Download utilities on this page called POWERSTRIP,Multires and HZTools.
You may find what you need in these.


http://www.betanews.com/more.cgi?tweaks_files

Netmage
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pug_nut earned 300 total points
ID: 1759829
If you go to http://scitechsoft.com/ you'll find some "use it free for 45 days" software. This software allows you to try ALL of the sync frequencies at ALL of the resolutions that your graphics card supports. It may well have a better driver than the one you are using too. Be careful though, don't use frequencies that you monitor doesn't support, or you could damage it. Normally Windows looks at the monitor.inf file for specs on your monitor, and won't exceed the the capabilities of the monitor, I'm not sure if this software follows that rule or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFranz
ID: 1759830
Yes, it does work this way.
The program Powerstrip proposed by netmage does work similar.

Thank you all very much

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759831
Glad to help but i'll post my comments in an Answer nextime since i suggested it first.

And the programs i suggested were not time limited.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pug_nut
ID: 1759832
Yes the Powerstrip software does look useful too, and is not time limited etc, so I've learnt something too. You've only lost ten points by not making it an answer (I'm not quite sure what use these points are anyway).
0