Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

486DX33MHz AMI BIOS 1993 Error Beeps

Posted on 1998-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What does 8 beeps on power-up mean?  Which piece of hardware is faulty?
0
Comment
Question by:newexpert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1130005
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dumbscotty earned 150 total points
ID: 1130006
Hi,

8 beeps on startup when using Ami BIOS means that it has failed the display memory R/W test.

Therefore, if you have a graphics card it may be faulty, otherwise the video chip on the motherboard be be at fault.

Try booting in safe mode (assuming you're using Win95) without the graphics card if you have one to see if it recurs to help determine the root cause.

I hope this helps.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1130007
You could also try re-seating your graphics card in case it is not fully inserted into the bus.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1130008
AMIBIOS Beep Codes

Except for beep code #8, these codes are always fatal.
1 beep Refresh failure
2 beeps Parity error
3 beeps Base 64K memory failure
4 beeps Timer not operational
5 beeps Processor error
6 beeps 8042 - gate A20 failure
7 beeps Processor exception interrupt error
8 beeps Display memory read/write failure
9 beeps ROM checksum error
10 beeps CMOS shutdown register read/write error
11 beeps Cache memory bad

For 1 beep, 2 beeps, or 3 beeps try reseating the memory first. If the error still occurs, replace the memory with known good chips.
For 4 beeps, 5 beeps, 7 beeps, or 10 beeps the system board must be sent in for repair.

For 6 beeps try reseating the keyboard controller chip. If the error still occurs, replace the keyboard chip. If the error persists, check parts of the system relating to the keyboard, e.g. try another keyboard, check to see if the system has a keyboard fuse.

8 beeps indicates a memory error on the video adapter. Replace the video card or the memory on the video card.

9 beeps indicates faulty BIOS chip(s). It is not likely that this error can be corrected by reseating the chips. Consult the motherboard supplier or an AMI product distributor for replacement part(s).

If no beeps are heard and no display is on the screen, The first thing to check is the power supply. Connect a LED to the POWER LED connection on the motherboard. If this LED lights and the drive(s) spin up then the power supply will usually be good.

Next, inspect the motherboard for loose components. A loose or missing CPU, BIOS chip, Crystal Oscillator, or Chipset chip will cause the motherboard not to function.

Next, eliminate the possibility of interference by a bad or improperly set up I/O card by removing all card except the video adapter. The system should at least power up and wait for a drive time-out. Insert the cards back into the system one at a time until the problem happens again. When the system does nothing, the problem will be with the last expansion card that was put in.

If the above suggestions fail to cause any change in the disfunction of the system, the motherboard must be returned for repair.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1130009
Thanks. 8 beeps - video card (thanks) - I will test by swapping the card later.  However without the video card it still beeps 8 times ...
0