Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

short cut

Posted on 1998-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
First in my computer I install lotus program and then I deleted it
but there is this short cut of it that remains. And the windows 98 says it will move this short cut to the nearest match and it did.
So now every time I start up the computer,the automation manager shows up and I don' want it to shows up.What should I do?Please explain me step by step of what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:arvinder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 60 total points
ID: 1648133
There are three main reasons why programs start when Windows does.
The WIN.INI has entries in the RUN and/or LOAD sections
IE.....
WIN.INI
LOAD=startup.exe
RUN=startup.exe

The startup group has a shortcut that points to the program that runs

or...

The is a registry setting in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run or RunServices

Run REGEDIT.EXE from C:\WINDOWS and check the settings in the registry.
Remove the offending keys.

Before editing the registry... backup the SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT files. These files make up your registry and you will need to copy them back to your WINDOWS folder if you delete too many things. The files have the attributes read-system-hidden so your will have to ATTRIB -R -S -H *.DAT on the copied files if you copy them back from dos.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1648134
You've been given lots of information already, I'd only add a way to find and the shortcut:  From start menu, select Find -choose files / folders, in the file name type in shortcut.  You'll see a listing of your shortcuts.  Since you said you've uninstalled the applications, but the shortcut wasn't deleted, and instead Windows 98 pointed this shortcut ID to another program, I'd delete that particular shortcut as well.  Why keep incorrect/stray shortcuts hanging around (my thought).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1648135
My prior comment talked about finding and DELETING THE UNWANTED SHORTCUT.  Here are some other things that worked for me:
Select Start, Run and type in MSCONFIG.  This is a great tool within Windows 98 to help you troubleshoot and fix issues.  Any items you UNCHECK are not permanently removed, they are instead disabled until YOU RE-CHECK them to turn them back on.  Anytime you change system settings via this tool, it changes from normal to selective start up mode.  Herein you can control your Windows 98 life quite safely.  Example, choose Start-Up and deselect (uncheck)  the problem program to stop it from loading -- you can do this for anything in any of the files presented.  Autoexec.bat, Config.Sys, Win.INI, System.INI (wherein you can selectively uncheck each incremental item - ie. load, run and so on).  It is not only a useful diagnostic tool, it is efficient in allowing you to customized your settings without forcing you to permanently do stuff that you may regret.  Good luck.
0