Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messages to TreeView control, NM & TVM?

Posted on 1998-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can anyone tell me the difference between the messages that call the class-wizard functions OnSelChangedMyTree and OnDblClickMyTree for a Tree View control. Despite apparently being called by the message (NM_DBLCLICKED and TVM_SELCHANGED) with the same parameters, my operations  with a pointer to the TreeCtrl object will not work on the DBLClick fundtion yet they will on the SelChanged... ??
0
Comment
Question by:rarebear
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1325499
Could you elaborate a little, tell us what doesn't work, show us the code....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nil_dib earned 140 total points
ID: 1325500
The difference is that NM_DBLCLICKED is sended when a double click occurs on
a the item and TVM_SELCHANGED indicates when the selected item changed. This
can happen not only by clicking once/twice with the mouse but changing the selected
item with the arrow keys.
0