Solved

VB Setup

Posted on 1998-11-30
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I've made my own Installation program
We don't use the VB setup wizard, because our installation is very specific

To run a VB-application, windows needs MSVBVM50.DLL at least
My question is how can i copy this dll to the winsys directory without using a dos-batch file or something
0
Comment
Question by:ga
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OeilNoir
ID: 1447442
with the command "Filecopy" ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1447443
dont forget to temp install Regsvr32.exe so you can register your dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:ga
ID: 1447444
When i want to use filecopy i need VB and VB needs msvbvm50.dll
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1447445
You can write a tiny Setup.Exe in C, that will copy the rtl and register it, and run your setup program.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kesonline earned 100 total points
ID: 1447446
The MSVBVM50.DLL can be in the same directory as your VB installer program - your program will find it there, and then you can copy in to WinSys for the main program to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1447447
why not use the setup.exe that comes with vb..Write your own cutdown version of setup1.exe in VB to do what you want...and you have all the functionality of VB..Failing all this you could edit the setup1.exe (.vbp) that also comes with VB, to do your specific jobs.
0