Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OLE ,DELPHI, EXCEL, Language???

Posted on 1998-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

i'm using delphi 2.0 to write something in Excel.
When i use to english version there are no problems but when someone has the dutch Excel installed all functions are unknown bij OLE. So does this mean i must use the Dutch translation of the function???

I hope not coz then u 've to check if a user uses the french, english, german, dutch, chinese, .... version and then write the code for each country.

If this is the case, where can i find the dutch translation of the english function????

Is there a help-file available or something ??

Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:rick_mulder
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1348602
I was intrigued by this question so I ferreted around in the MSDN development library. As far as I can see this should not be necessary, since the names are universal. There is a naming problem between Excel 5 and Excel 7, is that the problem?
   You can also use the ObjectInspector (with Win32 tools) to look at the interfaces in the library, let us know if you find then in Dutch. What names have you used in English?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1348603
rick,

 are you talking trough visual basic of Excel?

Zif.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 1348604
Hi Rick,

Guess it's just a coincidence when I tell you my brother has exactly the same name as you.

And for your question, Yes! I've done this a few years back with Office 95. Experienced the same trouble and I do have a list of Excel functions with their Dutch counterparts. It is an Excel sheet and I can mail it to you if you like.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rick_mulder
ID: 1348605
BigRat, sorry but i don't understand what u mean! Object Inspecter and win32??

Bruintje, please send it to me: rick@no-fear.demon.nl

ZifNab, i'm talking to Excel via delphi in OLE. Most functions are visual basics. Look at the delphi 2.0 autoole demo. There you can see that you need to use a different code 4 each language.

Example

vExcel:=Createobject ('excel.sheet');
vExcel.visible := true;

the command visible works in the english version of excel and not in the dutch version. I've tried it in Excel 7.0 and Excel 97, same result.

The problem is i can't find the translation to the dutch functions.

You must first use the appinfo function to see which version you are using. But coz appinfo is an english command i can't use it in the dutch version!!!!!!

Any suggestion!!


Bruintje, please send the e-mail to me!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1348606
Hi Rick,

Well it should be there with you now. I rebuild my Delphi2/Office95 app to Delphi3/Office97 and hate to admit that VBA is grown up to the status of a useful tool.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1348607
rick, I know how to talk OLE with delphi and Excel. But if you use visual basic stuff, then YES, you get language problems. Because in Dutch version visual basic is also dutch. But you can change it to english (option in Excel)
0