Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What should I change in remote shell command line in order to save the users groups and permission

Posted on 1998-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I use the following line in order to copy one directory
 to another directory on another machine.

tar cf - .|rsh <ip address>
 '(cd <destination dir>;tar xBvf -)'

the problem is that all fileswere created with  root as owner.
What can I change in this command in order to transmit the dir with all owners permissions and groups
0
Comment
Question by:tzahi
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tzahi
ID: 1582645
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582646
tar xpBvf -

unfortunatelly tar options highly depend on the UNIX flavior,
you'va to tell us you UNIX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 1582647
Try adding the "p" option to tar.  This will preserve the permissions and ownerships.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toTo earned 200 total points
ID: 1582648
first the user id in the 3de field of /etc/passwd must
be the same number on both hosts.

switch from tar to cpio , when used by root, it maintains user
informations

find . -print | cpio -ocB | rsh <ip address>
      '(cd <destination dir>; cpio -icdvB)'

 
0