Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unload all MDI.Childs

Posted on 1998-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03

How do you unload all MDI.Childs but NOT the
application or the MDI.


0
Comment
Question by:s_mccolgan
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1447448
Maybe try the following
Dim f as form
on error resume next
for each f in mdi.childs
      unload f
next
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wizard2072098 earned 100 total points
ID: 1447449
Here's a real simple piece of code that will do it. You can get a lot fancier if necessary.

For i = Forms.Count - 1 To 0 Step -1
     If Forms(i).MDIChild = True Then
        Unload Forms(i)
     End If
Next i

0