Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continuous Recalc in Excel?

Posted on 1998-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can you do a continuous recalc (F9) in Excel.

I have some time based cells that I would like to see updated once a second.  I can update manually using F9.

How can you update automatically on a continuous basis?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgerard
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1614717
hi,

goto Tool->Options->calculation and select automatic ...

see ya
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgerard
ID: 1614718
I need to update continuously...This option will only update when I change a cell.  

I would like it to update on its own about once per second.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1614719
Why do you need to update if no changes have been made??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cartti earned 200 total points
ID: 1614720
I have to go along with jboddy on this one though here is the answer:

Initialise this only once:

Sub ReCalc()
Dim Start_Time

Application.Calculation = xlManual
Start_Time = Timer
Do
      DoEvents
      If Start_Time <= Timer Then
          Application.Calculate
          Start_Time = Timer + 1
      End If
Loop
End Sub
0