Solved

computer problem

Posted on 1998-11-30
21
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just finished installing win98 with Robotics56K Modem, tryinng connect AOL, screen shown--this program performs a illegial-----unable connect aol, I changed another H.D. still shown same screen
0
Comment
Question by:Formosa
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hilit
Comment Utility
Have you checked your installation? That the modem is working fine (start->setting->control panel etc.)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a012223a
Comment Utility
What is the exact error message and does it appear to be a AOL error message or a windows 98 error message?

If the modem has lights on it what do these lights do and when?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:srimuthu
Comment Utility
if it is a mscvrt.dll problem, you are out of luck, the one that microsoft provides with visual studio or new apps is incompatible with aol's version.Aol doesn't have a fix yet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
We do not have enough information to know what the root cause of the problem is, but here are a couple of things that often fix modem problems like the one you described.

1. If you have the driver disk for the USR modem, you may be able to fix this problem by deleting the modem from My Computer > Control Panel > System > device manager and reinstalling the modem driver from the disk. I would give this about a 25% chance of fixing the problem. It is, however, simple and quick.

2. The Illegal Operation message sounds like it came from Windows 98 blue screen.  The second message sounds like it came from your dialer.  This suggests that the dialer is executing an illegal operation, failing to connect, then telling you it failed.  THe dialer may be provided by AOL and be specific to AOL (that is what this sounds like) or it may the windows dialer at my computer > dial up networking. In either case, check that the dialer is set to use the correct device (the 56K modem).  It may be trying to access the wrong port or device.  If you are comfortable with it, you might reinstall the dialer.  I would give this about a 50% chance of solving the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
go to start click in run, type SFC (SYSTEM FILE CHECKER) then click on Settings check on deleted files and on CHANGED files, then click OK, then choose SCAN FOR ALTERED FILES, click start, then see if you have files date 5/11/98 if they are older RESTORE from you WIN98 folder or CD,by browsing over there, usually there will be the location of the WIN98 supposedly on your HD. then click OK, you do not have to back up OLD files. do these when you find corrupted files too. that sounds like there is a Corrupted file in WINDOWS which it can be fixed. also, go to www.Avp.com download the antivirus program that comes with 30 days. is called ANTIVIRAL TOOLKIT and check for viruses. try all that. if you can go to WWW.3COM.COM and download the latest drivers and installed them . for the mscvrt.dll file imcompatible do a SFC, again, RePLACE MSCVRT.DLL and reboot. try all that it might work. good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Tks for everybody's help, I appreciate it. I change the Diamond
Multimedia Modem and it works like now I am writing this mail using Diamond Modem, US Robotics is good,too.
Anyway, I will ck this matter again, as this USR Modem is originally used for NT server but I switch to Win98.
I will ck with my vender,too.
Tks again for your help

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
a012223a earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
No one gave more than a comment, don't give me the points. Post in the general comment area that there was no answer to this problem and they should refund you your points. If not E-mail me at jfshrum@mindspring.com and we will setup a time when you reward me the points and I post an easy question which you answer and you get your points back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a012223a
Comment Utility
Sorry, not the general section (another forum), use the Customer service section to request the refund of your points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Good morning, everybody--
First please accept my appologize to reply your comments, as this is my first time to attend the Experts Exchange and really don't know what the next step I should do. I just open my pc and connect to aol and see the mail from E/Exchange. I am pretty sorry to respond so late,please accept my appologize again.

Another reason I did not respond-- as my vendor, I think he is an
expert on troubleshooting, just came back from No.Ca. Wednesday night and I jsut met him yesterday afternoon and talked to him about this modem problem. He said something must conflict in the pc and have to test it on hand.
I intend to meet him and bring the pc and modem to him tomorrow afternoon for testing, if he is ok maybe this afternoon. As far as I know he has been in pc field for more than 13years.
After the problem fixed by him, I will post the answer again.

Please accept my applogize A012223A I can give you point right away, please understand.

Best rgds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Goof morning, everybody:

Few days ago, I posted a question and got several replies. Actually all the answers are good but did not work for my modem.

Yesterday afternoon, I brought my pc to my vender for testing and asked his opiinion, but he hooked up the phone line it works, nothing wrong on the modem, IRQ 3 COM2( if I set COM3 or other can not connect AOL, must be COM2, modem dinago. can not show anything on MORE INFO. and AOL shown can not open port).CMOS disable serial port 2. My vendor said you set everything is right, and modem works here, nothing wrong with the modem.
I have nothing to said and brought back my pc and hook up the phone line again. To my surprise, the screen shows--you are preforming an illegal operation---same as before. I really upset as it was to late and vendor already closed the office.

I tried,tried and tried but still have problem.

Finally, I switched another phone line directly from the wlall jack ,not the one from the extention port from the fax machine, as you know fax machine has 2 ports and I used one of the port  
and gave me so much headaches, and it worked very smoothly and connect to AOL right away.

Now, I find the problem is the phone line, nothing worng with pc or modem, what I think is the USR modem is too good and sensitive,this is what I think, I wonder do you agree with me.

I am thinking I will send a mail to ask USR about this problem, why?

If anyone has any suggestion, please post your comments on the board.

Meanwhile, I will post another question, and I will pay $20 for share the expense of the sofeware, limited 3 people only, the s/ware costs around $70, including tax, and you can keep the s/ware in the future for you to use, and the company gives you $20 rebate coupon. So you only pay $30 for it and you own it all the time. I can not give copy to anyone as the company say one user and one pc only. One more thing the installation method must be posted on the board by step and step as I personal test 6 times but failed.

Best rgds,
Formosa  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Fascinating.  You might try taking the wall jack open and checking the connections, etc.  Could be a loose connection, but it shouldn't cause an illegal operation.  This is supposed to be impossible.

On the other hand,  I can see how a short in the phone line or a poor ground on the PC ground prong could cause a current through your PC and your modem.  It is therfore possible that the problem is with where you plug in your PC, and not with the phone jack at all.  The problem may be currents running though your PC to the wall jack in what is referred to as a ground loop. I would suggest getting the phone company to take a look at that line and making certain your wall outlet is not involved.  It could be bad house wiring.

The modem should also have some type of isolation in its line interface to the phone jack to keep large currents out of the phone wiring.  It could still be a defect in the modem.

For what it's worth.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Hi, Keith:
Tks for your explaining, I fully agree with your opinion on it.
AS I do not have much points left, do you mind if I give you 50
points for it?
Best rgds,
Formosa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a012223a
Comment Utility
Formosa:

I don't think I answered your question at all. Let me know if the exchange doesn't refund these points to you. I will try to get them to.

a012223a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Good afternoon, MR.a012223a--
Thank you for your kindness asking me the point they refund me or not, I think they did refund already.
In future, if any question I don't know about the exchange regulation and rules,etc. I will post question to ask you,ok?
Tks agn.
Best rgds, Formosa

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
a012223a has requested that I refund your points since you found the solution yourself.  I will add the points you used to post this question back to your account.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Formosa, just post a question "for rosefire" for 50 points in this area and I'll answer it. Sorry this didn't turn out well for you. But at least you know how to get around the problem now.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Good afternoon, Linda:
First, I have to point out that your community is very well-designed and good service, as people can solve problem and share the pc knowledge. It is very helpful to everybody who learns pc.
I will definitely recommand my fellows to register your community.

Something, I do not quite understand that I post 2 questions and one credit back pts and at the begining,I only have 200 pts, everyday 5 pt increased, up to now, I should have 140 pts left, I do not know why I still have 330 pts, it seems too much.
I shall be appreciated if you can expalin this to me.
Best rgds, Formosa

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
When I accessed your account, there is only one question listed as having been graded (this is the point at which the points are deducted from your account).  If you posted two question, the other question did not get graded; thus, the points were not deducted from your account.

I added the points you used to post this question back to your account since a012223a felt that you found the solution to your problem yourself.

Linda
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
P.S.  You can access your account by clicking on your highlighted login anywhere at the site.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Formosa
Comment Utility
Good Afternoon, everybody:
I connected 3 pcs together, 2 use the same brand PCI 10Base/T NIC, one uses different brand PCI NIC,peer to peer as LAN.
Now, the same 2 PCI NIC pcs. can see each other, but the other one can not see the others, and the others can not see him.
Do you think if I change the NIC all the same brand will be ok?
Meanwhile, I follow the Window help instruction to install printer, which connected directly to one pc. but the others can not share the print, do you think I need to install the printer driver for other pcs?
Merry Xmas to everybody
Best rgds.
ps. I will give this question 50 pts.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
You should post a new question in the topic areas.  The only experts who will see you new comment are those who participated at this question.  You will have a much better chance of getting some help if you post a question the appropriate topic area.

Go to the home page of Experts Exchange to find a list of topic areas available.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0