Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Validate SQL statement in VB5

Posted on 1998-11-30
11
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a word editor made in Visual Basic 5.0 and I want to add a function that allows validation SQL statements. I would be glad if you could send me the code of a function or program that makes something like this.
0
Comment
Question by:garciafran
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1497865
The easiest way to validate a SQL statement is to execute it and trap for a error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:garciafran
ID: 1497866
The idea is to have a compilator in the word editor, a basic one, that can validate a SQL statement, as CREATE TABLE, WHERE, SELECT * FROM PEDIDOS WHERE FECHA PEDIDOS , so it tells that the statement is correctly given to the program.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1497867
In your vb there is a vizdata project that comes with a source code.
You can make a copy of this code and parse the component that are needed into your code.

The vizdata have all the comments that you need.

Try it.

View the vizdata source code and see if it answer your question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:garciafran
ID: 1497868
The idea is to have a compilator in the word editor made y VB 5.0, a basic one, and I want to add a function that allows validation SQL statements. I would be glad if you could send me the code of a function or program that makes something like this. that can validate a SQL statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:garciafran
ID: 1497869
I have a word editor (compilator) made in Visual Basic 5.0 and I want to add a function that allows validation SQL statements. I would be glad if you could send me the code of a function or program that makes something like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garciafran
ID: 1497870
I have a word editor made in Visual Basic 5.0 and I want to add a function that allows validation SQL statements. This funcion must make the analisys sintax of the statements SQL. I would be glad if you could send me the code of a function or program that makes something like this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiche
ID: 1497871
What type of SQL would you like to validate: ACCESS, ORACLE, SQL SERVER? They all use a different syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garciafran
ID: 1497872
I want to validate a SQL statement from SQL SERVER. The idea is that the word editor compilates the SQL statement like a normal compilator does, if you could tell me what is an easy way to do this it would be just fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiche
ID: 1497873
Well, your are not going to "compile" the SQL statement, just check the syntax, right? Is it in the context of a real database? for exemple: should "SELECT * FROM table1" return an error because "table1" doesn't exist?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grewa
ID: 1497874
You could create a program that would search the code of the SQL related program for SQL related statements and then refer back to a txt file that has a list of SQL statements you comenly use.

I will put source code up for you when I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
majed100598 earned 400 total points
ID: 1497875
I think that in order to get your request is by trapping errors
0