[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 6xi memory

Posted on 1998-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
What kind of memory does this printer take.
I don't want model numbers from vendors, I want parity, non-parity, or EDO.
Sizes?
...
0
Comment
Question by:reiters
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013442
Memory for printers are specific...you can not use standard PC RAM in them. Check this site out to order memory:
http://whp-web1.extweb.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl03373.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013443
I know most lasers do have specific memory, but this one has a 72 pin socket and I was told that it took "standard" memory.
I have P,NP, and EDO laying around.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013444
I know most lasers do have specific memory, but this one has a 72 pin socket and I was told that it took "standard" memory.
I have P,NP, and EDO laying around.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013445
Try it and see....but I wouldn't....But its up to you. It will only take a 1mb, 2mb, or 4mb simm.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013446
I don't think that is what I am looking for, but I would be more than happy to give you 1/2 points for you quick responce...If you can tell me how
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013447
This is another reason to buy memory from HP...they will give you instructions on how to install....I am not familiar with the place to install memory on that printer, You can use my recomendations or wait for someone else to comment or answer...this is just my opinion :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013448
I have the book and know where the memory goes, but it won't accept the memory when I put it in.  It has 4 72pin slots that will hold a maximum of 50M.  I was told that it took non-parity.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013449
Like I said...I don't believe you can use computer RAM in there...I'm not sure who told you you could but I think they are wrong.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 50 total points
ID: 2013450
Yes you can use standard PC Ram in your printer but it has to be NON-EDO (although edo may work) it needs to be standard 8 chip memory if it is single sided, or 16 chip if it is double sided regardless of the size of the simm.

You can just try any memory you have and see if it will work, you will not harm your printer if it does not.  I have done this many, many times before.

Good Luck!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013451
I did finally get the answer!
Your answer was close but not complete, jrhelgeson.
Since you obviously work with these printers also, I will tell you what I found.

The memory must be:
NON-PARITY
70ns OR SLOWER
and MUST HAVE PRESENCE DETECT (Whatever that is)

I finally broke down and called HP ($) for the answer.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013452
What's with the grade you gave me?  I deserved more than just a D.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013453
Sorry, gave me the answer that I had already stated above, and the just try it and see wasn't the answer I was looking for.  I needed to know why all the memory I have was not working.

Since you got the closest, I gave you the points.
0