Solved

Can I boot Win98 and Win95?

Posted on 1998-11-30
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I boot Win98 and Win95 in the same machine like when you install Windows NT... Did I need to copy some file from My NT like boot.ini or other?...

note: I have NT on one machine, Win98 and a backup (before upgrade) of Win95.
0
Comment
Question by:lortega
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:icegod
ID: 1759833
You should reformat your hard drive and when you do so set it up so that it thinks that it is two drives. Instal one os in each. Then, in boot up and in bios, tell it which drive to run.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1759834
nop.


When you install Windows NT in a PC that already have Win95 the setup process let you select between format to NTFP or let the primary partition as it is... then every time that you reboot you PC appear an window that let you selec between Windows NT or Windows 95...

this is not a dual boot as OS2 DualBoot or Linux, is just in NT or 95 or 98...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759835
please tell why you want to run 95 and 98???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1759836
You need a program like partition manager or partition magic. It's out there you just need to find it. I would search for you, but I don't have the time right now.

sorry :(

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 20 total points
ID: 1759837
GET WINCOMMANDER 4, is a UTIL for MULTIBOOT, that means more than 2 boots, you have to install WIN98 in C:\windows and when you install WIN95 Rename the folder to C:\win95 or D:\win95 you cant have Both with the same name it does create conflicts they have to be with different name. and that would do it. if you want to run WIn98 and then WIN95, you have to get a MULTIBOOT UTILITY Partition MAGIC in WWW.POWERQUEST.COM has a MULTIBOOT PROGRAM and there is several out there. Now, to run WIN95 or WIN98 one of them cant boot to the GUI, one has to be disable. but when you get the MULTIBOOT you can enable it and JUST click the OPERATING you want to start. GOOD LUCK I hope tahts what you are looking for.
PS: before installing WIN95, make sure WIN98 Option to Boot to GUI is disable so when it reboot get to DOS mode. and then you can setup WIN95 and it will put it in the BOOT INI as a THIRD option. then later on, you can run from within C:\windows (WIN98)
win.com and it will get you to WIN98 normal boot. I know cuzz i did something like this sometime ago. and took me time to figured it out.
GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1759838
snowolfe is for development test...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759839
ah - ok - just wondering
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1759840
Is a good product but is not what I need, I just want to have 2 Windows system in my PC and is not necesary to make repartition, but however what I'm goin to do is install NT and then remove it, is all I need to do... I just tougth that there are another easy way.


thanks,
luis
0