[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse Detection

Posted on 1998-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need to know how to make up an adapter to connect to either a PS/2 mouse port or a DB9 port to "fool" the OS into believing there is a mouse connected when there is not.  The adapter would be connected in place of a mouse.
What pins (both DB9 and PS/2) are connected to what in a mouse ?
0
Comment
Question by:cc9804
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 1130014
Here are the pin outs for the PS/2. I am not sure of the DB9.

       6 # 5                
      4     3
       2   1

1 -- Data    3 -- Gnd
4 -- +5 V    5 -- Clock

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130015
I know this was not the question, but the simplest way to fool the thing into thinking there is a mouse hooked up is to hook up a cheap mouse.

I believe the PC is looking for some response from an installed mouse and the solution to your problem is more complex than simply connecting a couple of pins.  You will probably have to design a mouse emulating circuit which would be more hassle than just buying a $12 mouse and hooking it to that port.

Why do you want to do this?  There may be a better way to achieve your objective.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1130016
I agree with rosefire, just connecting somme pins is probably not going to fool the OS.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1130017
Be careful :
Some mouse ( Compaq - Logitech ) don't work with an adaptator PS2 to DB9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc9804
ID: 1130018
For those of you who wanted to know, I have setup multiple systems using a common mouse, keyboard and monitor through a switch box.  Problem is that when power is applied to all of them simultaneously, only the one with the mouse switched to it actually sees it.  Each of the others has to be rebooted individually while the mouse is switched to it, which is a huge inconvenience.
I have tried to find a way to force the OS into activating the mouse driver regardless, but it does not seem possible.  I am running Windows NT 4.0 Workstation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130019
I think the only solution you have is the ugly one of putting cheap real mice on those systems.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1130020
cc9804,

I had this same problem on my tech bench.  I found that the best solution is that if you start the machines one at a time the mouse driver will load on each one even if your KVM switch is not switched to the computer that is booting.  This also depends on you specific KVM switch.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 200 total points
ID: 1130021
Since I this is as close as you are going to get to a solution to the question of how to fool the PC, I'm going to claim this as your solution.

The answer really is, you can't do what you want to do (make a fake mouse dongle) with reasonable facility.  The cheap mouse substitute is an ugly solution, but it would accomplish your goal.  You could also dissasemble some mice that have problems with tracking (since you don't care if they actually work well) and take just the essential parts shorten the cord, and epoxy the mouse guts to a connector.  This would eliminate some of the bulk.  This would in essence achieve the result sought in your original question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1130022
I disagree with rosefire this time.   Buying cheap mice or dissambleing old ones will cost you money.  You said that you are using a KVM switch, if you are and it is a decent KVM switch then the most cost effective solution is to just boot the computers one at a time and then the mouse will be recognized by all of them if booting them one at a time doesn't work then you should go with rosefires solution.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130023
Booting the computers one at a time doesn't address the original question.  It is a workaround that avoids addressing the question that was originally asked.  What was originally asked by cc9804 was...

"I need to know how to make up an adapter to connect to either a PS/2 mouse port or a DB9 port to "fool" the OS into believing there is a mouse connected when there is not.  The adapter would be connected in place of a mouse..."
0