Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install new protocol

Posted on 1998-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I want to add a new protocol to my current setup. My problem is when I run SQL Setup, the Select Network Protocols dialog box only lists Name Pipes and Multi-Protocol.  How do I get the other protocols listed?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:henson98
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:henson98
ID: 1092015
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1092016
When you run setup are you going to the
Change Network Support option?
You select upgrade and then Change Net... and continue. You have to have all listed:
Network Protocols:

____ Named Pipes (Default)      ____Multi-Protocol
____ NWLink IPX/SPX      ____TCP/IP Sockets
____ Banyan VINES      ____AppleTalk ADSP
____ DECnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:henson98
ID: 1092017
I'm going through the Change Network Support option, but the only protocols on my list are name pipes and multi-protocol.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hakyemez earned 100 total points
ID: 1092018
You must reinstalling SQL Server for changing network support.
Because other network supports not installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1092019
do you have the other network protocols installed on your NT server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henson98
ID: 1092020
how will thiis effect my current installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henson98
ID: 1092021
i also have TCP/IP installed on this server
0