Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does ICQ know a connection was made?

Posted on 1998-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I can see that the ICQ program has an agent that "knows"
when a network connection was made (through dial-up,LAN etc.).
How do they do that (from their source code)?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gilbert_chang
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 150 total points
ID: 1178892
You can use RasEnumConnections to enumerate all the active connections. Do that in 15 secs intervals, and you will get the same effect as ICQ
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1178893
Bought This Question.
0