Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Major installation error!!??

Posted on 1998-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am having a problem with the installation of Red Hat Linux.  The machine has a 1.2 gig HD, a Trident Video Card, a Creative 8X CD-Rom, 24MB of memory, a floppy, and a 486DX4 120mhz processor.  
I created the boot.img and supp.img disks on an NT machine.   Rebooted the 486 with the boot floppy and this is what happens:

LILO
Welcome to Red Hat Linux?
boot:
Loading linux........
Uncompressing Linux...

crc error

 -- System halted


What is the problem with it??  I do not believe I should have any hardware compatibility problems, since it is a fairly old system with fairly quick stuff...

Appreciate it

fugitive_2
0
Comment
Question by:fugitive_2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1631723
Make sure the floppies are error free and try making them again, I think you just have a bad floppy or NT doesn't make them right for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugitive_2
ID: 1631724
I created the same image under windows95, but still did not work.
It is not the disk, is my hardware incompatible with linux, do I need a faster motherboard and processor --> mayber a low end pentium??

Any help, anyone, anyone...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1631725
you need at least a 386, higher just is faster ;-)

>  crc error

means that your compressed kernel, or the media it was read from, is corrupted.
You need to make a new kernel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugitive_2
ID: 1631726
Does that mean that the kernel I create from the cd is bad and I need to get another cd??  Or should I just try another floppy disk??
I do not see how the cd could be corrupted...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631727
Usually the floppy is more subject to failture, but you never know ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugitive_2
ID: 1631728
No matter how many floppies I use, the stupid thing still gives me that crc error.  I just don't think life is worth living anymore....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pug_nut
ID: 1631729
I don't have an answer for you, but some encouragement, I have Red Hat Linux 4.2 successfully installed on my machine, the spec is:-
Compaq 486 33MHz
400Mb hard disk
16M RAM
1M svga card
No CDROM
I've got X Windows working quite nicely now.
Because I had no CD ROM, I installed MS DOS on the disk first, and then put the hard disk in a friends PC, with the driver for his CD ROM. I then installed Red Hat using all the setup options for my 486, as far as possible, and it worked. I don't remember using floppies, I think the installation ran directly from the CD.
There is no reason why you should need a Pentium.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugitive_2
ID: 1631730
Thank you for all your encouragement, I think I will go on living now...
0