Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

· RotoZoom Image

Posted on 1998-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi there,

I wanna save the screen contents into a TImage.
The screen is 800x600.

Then I want the TImage to make the RotoZoom effect, this is,
rotate the image at the same time it's being zoomed.
So: rotate xº, zoom x, rotate, zoom, ... I mean, go rotating and zooming(in or out).

bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryan7
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1348671
Like the WinAmp plugin?
You need a kick-ass graphic accelerator to do this using a TImage @800x600.
To get good performance, you'll need to use DirectX or draw directly onto the ScreenDC.
The WinAmp plugin uses 320x240(200?)x256 resolution.
Do you need "realtime" performance?
This question is hard, so I guess 25 pts won't get you far...

/// John
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1348672
yeah... I know it's not much easy..

I thought maybe the TImage component had a method to do that or nearly that.
I have a C source code for the effect, but it's so hard.. and it's for ms-dos.

Well. at least, is it possible to make turns of only 90º ?
then 90º..180º..270º...0.. and the zoom. A bit fast, this would simulate the effect maybe.
This is easier. ( I think )

bryan


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerhard100198 earned 40 total points
ID: 1348673
Try these links:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/2111/rotatedimage.zip

The first downlaod (ZIP) on this page is what you're looking for.
http://www.informant.com/delphi/dinewupl.asp

If it's what you're looking for I reckon it's worth a bit more than 25 points. :)
0