Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you simulate a CD drive?

Posted on 1998-11-30
11
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do you simulate a CD drive?  I need to make a program think that the cd is a folder on my c drive. (no, I'm not pirating)
0
Comment
Question by:blckherald
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizard2072098
ID: 1447531
I don't believe that is possible, since the CD is an actual device type that comes through the ASPI. It's not a mappable mass storage type. That's kind of like making your mouse simulate being a monitor. They're two different device classes.

I may be wrong, but I can't think of a way it would even be possible.

Matter of fact, it may be easier to make your CD act like a hard drive folder than it will be to make your hard drive folder act like a CD.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1447532
Are you trying to make a CD appear as a dir on a HD or the contents of a dir on a HD act like a CD?

The old DOS SUBST can convert a drive\path into a drive letter. If you need the CD on the HD copy the data files.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:blckherald
ID: 1447533
Sorry Mark, but I need Windows 98 to recognize the folder as an acual drive.  I'd offer way, way, more points, but I don't have any.
I think it would take a significant program to do this.  I've been poking around in APIs, but I don't see anything.  Anybody else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blckherald
ID: 1447534
Sorry Mark, but I need Windows 98 to recognize the folder as an acual drive.  I'd offer way, way, more points, but I don't have any.
I think it would take a significant program to do this.  I've been poking around in APIs, but I don't see anything.  Anybody else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blckherald
ID: 1447535
Sorry Mark, but I need Windows 98 to recognize the folder as an acual cd drive.  I'd offer way, way, more points, but I don't have any.
I think it would take a significant program to do this.  I've been poking around in APIs, but I don't see anything.  Anybody else?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizard2072098
ID: 1447536
The short answer is that it is impossible to do with a somewhat limited language like VB. What you're wanting to do would most likely require you to write a Virtual Device Driver that can access the hardware abstraction layer in Windows and simulate a CD-ROM. You'd have to be able to latch the Windows ASPI or SPARROW driver and create a fake device type.

People charge big bucks to do stuff like that. Hey, let me know if you need to have it written for ya... :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizard2072098
ID: 1447537
The short answer is that it is impossible to do with a somewhat limited language like VB. What you're wanting to do would most likely require you to write a Virtual Device Driver that can access the hardware abstraction layer in Windows and simulate a CD-ROM. You'd have to be able to latch the Windows ASPI or SPARROW driver and create a fake device type.

People charge big bucks to do stuff like that. Hey, let me know if you need to have it written for ya... :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1447538
If you type the following line on your autoexec.bat file, Windows will recognize the folder as a new drive

subst e: c:\Projects\MyProgram

where e will be the new drive, and the rest is the path you want to convert in a new drive.

Note: You can write this line at the DOS prompt of any DOS window, and the virtual drive will remain there even if you end that DOs session.

0
 

Author Comment

by:blckherald
ID: 1447539
It needs to be a CD drive, not a hard drive.  wizard2 says it's impossible with VB.  Sorry.  (How do you take a question of the lists?)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flubbadub earned 450 total points
ID: 1447540
Well, does this have to be done repeatedly using vb or is this just a once off event.. if you are just trying to emulate a cd from hard disk try the following:

make a 650Mb partition and make it read only

OR

If you are on a network , share the folder you want to turn into a "CD" drive with read only access and then map it as a drive...

we use both of these methods internally to emulate a CD like environment for multimedia development.

Hope this helps

Wayne Lee-Archer
Managing Director (Programming solutions)
Everything Multimedia Australia P/L
EMAIL: ema@microtech.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:blckherald
ID: 1447541
I don't think this can be done, but since I don't know how to take the question of the lists, I'll just give you the points.  Thanks.
0